derby breeders winners

            family newsletter   search

Kentucky Derby and Breeders Cup Classic Winners

Kentucky Derby (1970-2024)

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Final Time Conditions
1970Dust CommanderMike ManganelloDon Combs02:03.40Good
1971Canonero IIGustavo AvilaJuan Arias02:03.20Fast
1972Riva RidgeRon TurcotteLucien Laurin02:01.80Fast
1973 SecretariatRon TurcotteLucien Laurin01:59.40Fast
1974CannonadeAngel Cordero Jr.Woody Stephens02:04.00Fast
1975Foolish PleasureJacinto VasquezLeRoy Jolley02:02.00Fast
1976Bold ForbesAngel Cordero Jr.Laz Barrera02:01.60Fast
1977Seattle SlewJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner Jr.02:02.20Fast
1978AffirmedSteve CauthenLaz Barrera02:01.20Fast
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud Delp02:02.40Fast
1980Genuine RiskJacinto VasquezLeRoy Jolley02:02.00Fast
1981Pleasant ColonyJorge VelasquezJohn P. Campo02:02.00Fast
1982Gato Del SolEddie DelahoussayeEdwin J. Gregson02:02.40Fast
1983Sunny's HaloEddie DelahoussayeDavid C. Cross Jr.02:02.20Fast
1984SwaleLaffit Pincay Jr.Woody Stephens02:02.40Fast
1985Spend A BuckAngel Cordero Jr.Cam Gambolati02:00.20Fast
1986FerdinandBill ShoemakerCharlie Whittingham02:02.80Fast
1987AlyshebaChris McCarronJack Van Berg02:03.40Fast
1988Winning ColorsGary StevensD. Wayne Lukas02:02.20Fast
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaCharlie Whittingham02:05.00Muddy
1990UnbridledCraig PerretCarl Nafzger02:02.00Good
1991Strike the GoldChris AntleyNick Zito02:03.00Fast
1992Lil E. TeePat DayLynn S. Whiting02:03.00Fast
1993Sea HeroJerry BaileyMacKenzie Miller02:02.40Fast
1994Go for GinChris McCarronNick Zito02:03.60Sloppy
1995Thunder GulchGary StevensD. Wayne Lukas02:01.20Fast
1996GrindstoneJerry BaileyD. Wayne Lukas02:01.00Fast
1997Silver CharmGary StevensBob Baffert02:02.40Fast
1998Real QuietKent DesormeauxBob Baffert02:02.20Fast
1999CharismaticChris AntleyD. Wayne Lukas02:03.20Fast
2000Fusaichi PegasusKent DesormeauxNeil Drysdale02:01.00Fast
2001MonarchosJorge F. ChavezJohn T. Ward Jr.01:59.97Fast
2002War EmblemVictor EspinozaBob Baffert02:01.13Fast
2003Funny CideJose SantosBarclay Tagg02:01.19Fast
2004Smarty JonesStewart ElliottJohn Servis02:04.06Sloppy
2005GiacomoMike E. SmithJohn Shirreffs02:02.75Fast
2006BarbaroEdgar PradoMichael R. Matz02:01.36Fast
2007Street SenseCalvin BorelCarl Nafzger02:02.17Fast
2008 Big BrownKent DesormeauxRick Dutrow02:01.82Fast
2009Mine That BirdCalvin BorelBennie L. Woolley Jr.02:02.66Sloppy
2010Super SaverCalvin BorelTodd Pletcher02:04.45Sloppy
2011 Animal KingdomJohn VelazquezH. Graham Motion02:02.04Fast
2012I'll Have AnotherMario GutierrezDoug O'Neill02:01.83Fast
2013 OrbJoel RosarioClaude McGaughey III02:02.89Sloppy
2014 California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt Sherman02:03.66Fast
2015 American PharoahVictor EspinozaBob Baffert02:03.02Fast
2016NyquistMario GutierrezDoug O'Neill02:01.31Fast
2017Always DreamingJohn VelazquezTodd Pletcher02:03.59Wet Fast (
2018JustifyMike E. SmithBob Baffert02:04.20Sloppy
2019Maximum Security*/Country HouseFlavien PratBill Mott02:03.93Sloppy
2020 AuthenticJohn VelazquezBob Baffert02:00.61Fast
2021Medina Spirit*/MandalounFlorent GerouxBrad H. Cox02:01.02Fast
2022 Rich StrikeSonny LeonEric Reed02:02.61Fast
2023MageJavier CastellanoGustavo Delgado2:01.57Fast
2024Mystic DanBrian Hernandez Jr.Ken McPeek2:03.34Off

Breeders' Cup Classic

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Final Time Track Conditions
1984Wild AgainPat DayVincent Timphony2:03.40Hollywood Park
1985Proud TruthJorge VelásquezJohn M. Veitch2:00.80Aqueduct
1986SkywalkerLaffit Pincay Jr.Michael Whittingham2:00.40Santa Anita
1987FerdinandBill ShoemakerCharlie Whittingham2:01.40Hollywood Park
1988AlyshebaChris McCarronJack Van Berg2:04.80Churchill Downs
1989Sunday SilenceChris McCarronCharlie Whittingham2:00.20Gulfstream Park
1990UnbridledPat DayCarl Nafzger2:02.20Belmont Park
1991Black Tie Affair (IRE)Jerry BaileyErnie T. Poulos2:02.95Churchill Downs
1992A.P. IndyEd DelahoussayeNeil Drysdale2:00.20Gulfstream Park
1993ArcanguesJerry BaileyAndre Fabre2:00.83Santa Anita
1994 ConcernJerry BaileyRichard W. Small2:02.41Churchill Downs
1995 CigarJerry BaileyBill Mott1:59.58Belmont Park
1996Alphabet SoupChris McCarronDavid Hofmans2:01.00Woodbine
1997Skip AwayMike E. SmithSonny Hine1:59.16Hollywood Park
1998Awesome AgainPat DayPatrick B. Byrne2:02.16Churchill Downs
1999Cat ThiefPat DayD. Wayne Lukas1:59.52Gulfstream Park
2000TiznowChris McCarronJay M. Robbins2:00.75Churchill Downs
2001TiznowChris McCarronJay M. Robbins2:00.62Belmont Park
2002VolponiJosé A. SantosPhilip G. Johnson2:01.39Arlington Park
2003Pleasantly PerfectAlex SolisRichard Mandella1:59.88Santa Anita
2004GhostzapperJavier CastellanoRobert J. Frankel1:59.02Lone Star Park
2005Saint LiamJerry BaileyRick Dutrow2:01.49Belmont Park
2006Invasor (ARG)Fernando JaraKiaran McLaughlin2:02.18Churchill Downs
2007CurlinRobby AlbaradoSteven M. Asmussen2:00.59Monmouth Park
2008Raven's PassFrankie DettoriJohn Gosden1:59.27Santa Anita
2009ZenyattaMike E. SmithJohn A. Shirreffs2:00.62Santa AnitaFast
2010BlameGarrett K. GomezAlbert M. Stall, Jr.2:02.28Churchill DownsFast
2011DrosselmeyerMike E. SmithBill Mott2:04.27Churchill DownsFast
2012Fort LarnedBrian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.Ian R. Wilkes2:00.11Santa AnitaFast
2013 Mucho Macho ManGary L. StevensKatherine Ritvo2:00.72Santa AnitaFast
2014BayernMartin GarciaBob Baffert1:59.88Santa AnitaFast
2015 American PharoahVictor EspinozaBob Baffert2:00.07KeenelandFast
2016ArrogateMike E. SmithBob Baffert2:00.11Santa AnitaFast
2017Gun RunnerFlorent GerouxSteven M. Asmussen2:01.29Del MarFast
2018AccelerateJoel RosarioJohn W. Sadler2:02.93Churchill DownsFast
2019Vino RossoIrad Ortiz, Jr.Todd A. Pletcher2:02.80Santa AnitaFast
2020 AuthenticJohn R. VelazquezBob Baffert1:59.19KeenelandFast
2021Knicks GoJoel RosarioBrad H. Cox1:59.89Del MarFast
2022FlightlineFlavien PratJohn W. Sadler1:58.97KeenelandFast
2023 White AbarrioIrad Ortiz Jr.Rick Dutrow2:00.03Santa AnitaFast